The University announced on 6 January the appointment of Mr Andrew Yao as Deputy Chairman of its Council and its Court by the Chief Executive of the HKSAR for a three-year term commencing 1 January 2017.

Mr Yao is currently Chairman of Van Shung Chong Holdings Limited.

Other appointments and reappointments to the Council and the Court included:

Council members:

  • Dr David Lee, medical practitioner (from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)
  • Rev Dr Mok Kong-ting, Senior Pastor, Oi Kwan Road Baptist Church (reappointment, from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2017)
  • Dr Jennifer Ng, Vice Chairman and CEO, Marshall-Karson Construction & Engineers Limited (reappointment, from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)
  • Mr Paulo Pong, Managing Director, Altaya Group International Limited (from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)
  • Dr Benson Wong, Assistant Professor, Department of Government and International Studies, HKBU (from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2018)


Court members:

  • Dr Chan Sze-chi, Senior Lecturer, Department of Religion and Philosophy, HKBU (from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2018) 
  • Dr David Lee, medical practitioner (from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)
  • Mr Paulo Pong, Managing Director, Altaya Group International Limited (from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)
  • Rev Eric Tong, Senior Pastor, Wan Chai Baptist Church (from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2017)
  • Dr Benson Wong, Assistant Professor, Department of Government and International Studies, HKBU (from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2018)
  • Dr Roger Wong, Research Assistant Professor, Department of Biology, HKBU (from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2018).


HKBU is also pleased to have the following distinguished members of the community joining the University as Honorary Court members for a five-year term commencing 1 January 2017:

  • Mr Abraham Chan, Chairman, PuraPharm Corporation Limited (reappointment)
  • Mr Anthony Chan, Managing Director, Kan Hing Plastic Products Factory Limited (reappointment)
  • Mr Wilkie Choi, General Manager, Wilkie Choi Associates Limited
  • Ms Portia Chow, Managing Director, Park Hotel Property Management Limited
  • Mr Christopher Lau, Chief Executive Officer, eCargo Holdings Limited (reappointment)
  • Dr Eddy Li, President, The Chinese Manufacturers’ Association of Hong Kong
  • Dr Liu Chak-wan, Chairman, Liu’s Commerce and Industry Limited (reappointment)
  • Mr Roy Lo, Managing Partner, SHINEWING (HK) CPA Limited
  • Mr Roger Ngan, Director, May Cheong Group (reappointment)
  • Dr Henry Tan, Chief Executive Officer, Luen Thai Holdings Limited
  • Mr Henry Tong, Managing Director, Wong Hau Plastic Works & Trading Co Limited (reappointment)
  • Ms Alice Wong, Managing Director, Eu Yan Sang (Hong Kong) Limited (reappointment)
  • Dr Anthony Yeung, Managing Partner and Chief Executive Officer, Nova Capital Advisor Limited (reappointment) 
  • Mr Simon Yim, Chairman, Winsome Financial Group

 

Mr Cheng Yan-kee, Chairman of the HKBU Council and the Court, welcomes the appointments and reappointments. He said: “We look forward to working closely with Mr Andrew Yao and other distinguished Council and Court members to fulfil our mission of providing quality higher education and pursuing excellence in teaching, research and service to the community, and achieve our goal of becoming a leading international research-led liberal arts university.”

The University expresses its deepest appreciation to Mrs Pamela Chan, former Deputy Chairman of the Council and the Court, and Dr Polly Cheung, Ms Rosanna Choi, Professor Cindy Chu, Rev Dr Ip King-tak, Rev Lam Sau-kwong, Professor Patrick Lau, The Hon Ma Fung-kwok, Ms Winnie Tam, and Dr Alfred Tan for their outstanding services and tremendous contributions rendered to the Council and/or the Court during their term of service which ended on 31 December 2016.