Hong Kong Baptist University (HKBU) announced the appointment of Ms Rosanna Choi Yi-tak as Treasurer of its Council and its Court by the Chief Executive of the HKSAR on 22 December 2017

for a three-year term commencing 1 January 2018. Ms Choi is currently founding partner of CW CPA.

Other appointments and reappointments to the Council and the Court included:

Council members:

Rev Dr Chu Wood-ping, Retired Senior Pastor, Tai Po Baptist Church (from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019)

Dr Eddie Ho Kang-wai, Chairman, Secondary, Primary Schools, and Continuing Education Department, The Baptist Convention of Hong Kong (reappointment, from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019)

Mr Kevin Liem Chi-kit, Chief Investment Officer, CBH Asia Limited (from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Rev Dr Mok Kong-ting, President, The Baptist Convention of Hong Kong (reappointment, from 1 January 2018 to 30 June 2018)

Mr Paul Poon Wai-yin, Vice Chancellor – CLP Power Academy, CLP Power Hong Kong Limited (reappointment, from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Court members:

Ms May Chan Suk-mei, Special Adviser to the Chairman, Hong Kong Commercial Broadcasting Company Limited (reappointment, 1 November 2017 to 31 October 2020)

Ir Dr Samuel Chan Wai-sang, Senior Manager, Facilities Management Office, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (reappointment, from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019) 

Rev Dr Chu Wood-ping, Retired Senior Pastor, Tai Po Baptist Church (reappointment, from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019) 

Dr Aron Hari Harilela, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, The Harilela Group (from 1 November 2017 to 31 October 2020)

Rev Kong Yiu-lung, Senior Pastor, Yan Tin Baptist Church (from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019)

Ms Christina Lee Maisenne, Director, Wofoo Social Enterprises Limited (reappointment, 1 November 2017 to 31 October 2020)

Mr Thomas Liang Cheung-biu, Group Chief Executive, Wideland Investors Group of Companies (reappointment, 1 November 2017 to 31 October 2020) 

Mr Kevin Liem Chi-kit, Chief Investment Officer, CBH Asia Limited (from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Dr Ng Ping-wing, Pathologist of Medlab Consultations Ltd (reappointment, from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019) 

Mr Poon Hing-fai, Principal, Ling Liang Church MH Lau Secondary School (from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019)

Dr Simon Suen Siu-man, Chairman, SML Group (reappointment, 1 November 2017 to 31 October 2020)

Mr Tam Yat-yuk, Principal, Pui Ching Middle School (from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019)

Mr Alfred Tang Kwai-chang, Director, Alfred KC Tang & Company Limited (reappointment, 1 November 2017 to 31 October 2020)

Rev Eric Tong Wing-mun, Senior Pastor, Wan Chai Baptist Church (reappointment, from 1 January 2018 to 30 June 2018)

Mr Ivan Wong Siu-kei, Vice President and Secretary General, WKF Foundation (reappointment, 1 November 2017 to 31 October 2020)

Dr Wong Ling-tim, Associate Professor, Department of Building Services Engineering, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (reappointment, from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019)

Ms Jennifer Yeung Yin-chi, Director, Glorious Sun Enterprises Limited (from 1 November 2017 to 31 October 2020)

HKBU is also pleased to have the following distinguished members of the community joining the University as Honorary Court members for a five-year term commencing 1 January 2018:

Ms Diana Chen Ning-ning, Founding Chairman, DC Foundation 

Mr David Fong Man-hung, Managing Director, Hip Shing Hong (Holdings) Company Limited (reappointment)

Mr Kei Hoi-pang, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Logan Property Holdings Company Limited 

Mr Raymond Kwok Ka-sing, Director, Eagle Wide Limited (reappointment)

Mr Francis Law Sau-fai, Executive Director, Toyo Mall Limited 

Mr Brandon Liu Tieh-ching, Managing Director, Liu Hao Tsing Education Foundation Limited (reappointment)

Mr Jimmy Liu Tsee-ming, Chairman, Elite Industrial Holdings Limited (reappointment)

Dr Lo Tai-chin, Vice Chairperson, W Haking Enterprises Ltd (reappointment)

Dr Matthew Lui Yue-chun, The Pastor, Mission Baptist Church (Vancouver) (reappointment)

Mr Dickson Shang Tat-yan, Retired Executive Director, HSBC Broking Services (Asia) Limited (reappointment)

Mr Tyrone Siu Tai-lun, Associate Director, Antony Fung & Co International Property Advisers

Mr Irons Sze, Executive Director, Hang Tung Resources Holding Limited (reappointment)

Mr Philip Tsai Wing-chung, Chairman, Deloitte China 

Professor James Steed Tsien, Independent Non-Executive Director, Bank of Shanghai (Hong Kong) Limited 

Ms Alvina Wong Yee-kwan, Executive Director, Cinema City Group Limited 

Mr Sunny Wong Hak-kun, Executive Director, Tibet Water Resources Ltd 

Mr Bernard Wu Tak-lung, Chief Executive Officer, SAR Pine Asset Management Limited (reappointment)

Ms Nancie Zhu, Anchorwoman, Phoenix Television Limited 

Welcoming the appointments and reappointments, Chairman of the HKBU Council and the Court Mr Cheng Yan-kee said: "We look forward to working closely with Ms Rosanna Choi and other distinguished Council and Court members to fulfill HKBU's mission of delivering excellence in teaching, research and service to the community. With their support and wise counsel, we will achieve our goal of becoming a leading liberal arts University in Asia for the world."

On behalf of the University, Mr Cheng expresses his deepest appreciation to Mrs Doreen Chan Hui Dor-lam, current Treasurer of the Council and the Court, Professor Ho Kin-chung, Mr Andrew Kam Min-ho, Mr Norman Lee Man-yan, Mr Lee Shu-fai, Dr Andrew Yang Fan-shing and Mr Zhang Da-peng for their outstanding services and tremendous contributions rendered to the Council and/or the Court during their term of service which ended/will end in 2017.